Legislation & Court Cases
[…] It is up to you to be informed on new legislation that may override policy language or expand on consumer protections in claim handling.

In this California mini-series, we will discuss three bills that contain policyholder protections that every public adjuster, attorney, or policyholder should be aware of that take effect in 2021:

AB 3012

Assembly Bill number 3012 provides many protections to policyholders, but three are particularly noteworthy:

1. 30% of contents coverage owed without an itemized claim following a loss resulting from a state of emergency.

California Insurance Code § 10103.7(b)(1) is amended to read:

“In the event of a covered total loss of a primary dwelling under a residential property insurance policy resulting from a state of emergency, as defined in Section 8558 of the Government Code, if the residence was furnished at the time of the loss, the insurer shall offer a payment under the contents (personal property) coverage in an amount no less than 30 percent of the policy limit applicable to the covered dwelling structure, up to a maximum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), without requiring the insured to file an itemized claim.

While many insurers have adopted the practice of advancing contents proceeds, and the voluntary claims handling reforms have called for insurers to advance 25% of policy limits, there is certainly a difference between may and must. This section is limited to residential total losses resulting from a state of emergency, and only to furnished homes up to $250,000. To collect additional benefits above 30% of the policy limits, the insured must create a contents inventory unless their insurance company waives the requirement.

This section is effective as of January 1, 2021.

2. Land value deduction is prohibited.